Alternative Healthwatch is a full-text alternative health research database focused on complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness. It offers the latest information about the evolving practice of holistic medicine and therapies.
Access to State of Kansas Library Databases is free & good for 3 years! Ask your librarian to sign you up for an Library eCard!
Art Full Text™ is a comprehensive resource for art information featuring full-text articles from more than 300 periodicals dating back to 1995. Topics covered include art history & criticism, architecture & architectural history, archaeology, antiques, museum studies, graphic arts, industrial design, landscape architecture, interior design, folk art, painting, photography, pottery, sculpture, decorative arts, costume design, television and video, motion pictures, advertising art, non-western art, textiles and much more.
Access to State of Kansas Library Databases is free & good for 3 years! Ask your librarian to sign you up for an Library eCard!
Bloom’s Literature is rich with relevant content on core authors and works, multicultural classics, contemporary literature, and more. Students will find exactly what they need for research and deeper learning without having to wade through an uncurated search. Professors will appreciate the thoughtful organization and important assets—including videos, proprietary essay topics and discussion questions, and valuable writing guidance—that can be used in lectures or for independent study.
Access to State of Kansas Library Databases is free & good for 3 years! Ask your librarian to sign you up for an Library eCard!
CareerOneStop is the flagship career, training, and job search website for the U.S. Department of Labor. The website serves job seekers, businesses, students, and career advisors with a variety of free online tools, information and resources.
Access to State of Kansas Library Databases is free & good for 3 years! Ask your librarian to sign you up for an Library eCard!
European Views of the Americas: 1493 to 1750 is a free archive of indexed publications related to the Americas and written in Europe before 1750. It includes thousands of valuable primary source records covering the history of European exploration as well as portrayals of Native American peoples.
Access to State of Kansas Library Databases is free & good for 3 years! Ask your librarian to sign you up for an Library eCard!
Ferguson’s Career Guidance Center is a reference database for lifelong career exploration and planning. It offers a wealth of resources for users to assess their career goals and interests, plan their education, learn workplace skills, find apprenticeships and internships, conduct a job search, and much more.
Access to State of Kansas Library Databases is free & good for 3 years! Ask your librarian to sign you up for an Library eCard!
Multidisciplinary Full-Text Spanish- and Portuguese-Language Journals
Fuente Académica includes full-text journals from Latin America, Portugal and Spain covering many academic disciplines including active full text for 40 Qualis top-ranked A1 journals.
Access to State of Kansas Library Databases is free & good for 3 years! Ask your librarian to sign you up for an Library eCard!
History Reference Center offers full text from more than 1,620 reference books, encyclopedias and non-fiction books, cover to cover full text for more than 150 leading history periodicals, nearly 57,000 historical documents, more than 78,000 biographies of historical figures, more than 113,000 historical photos and maps, and more than 80 hours of historical video.
Access to State of Kansas Library Databases is free & good for 3 years! Ask your librarian to sign you up for an Library eCard!
Military & Government Collection is a database of full-text journals and periodicals pertaining to all branches of the military and government. It is designed to offer current news to military members, analysts, policy makers, students and researchers.
Access to State of Kansas Library Databases is free & good for 3 years! Ask your librarian to sign you up for an Library eCard!
Religion & Philosophy Collection is an essential full-text database for theology and philosophy research. It includes hundreds of full-text journals and magazines covering many religious and philosophical topics, including world religions, religious history, political philosophy and philosophy of language.
Access to State of Kansas Library Databases is free & good for 3 years! Ask your librarian to sign you up for an Library eCard!
SAGE knowledge is a social sciences digital library that contains over 5,100 titles of prestigious, scholarly books, reference works, handbooks, series, and professional development titles
Access to State of Kansas Library Databases is free & good for 3 years! Ask your librarian to sign you up for an Library eCard!
Today's Science features thousands of original articles written by scientists and science journal- ists in easy-to-understand language, based on the most current peer-reviewed journal articles. The in-depth coverage spans important advances in biology, chemistry, environmental science, space, physics, and technology.
Access to State of Kansas Library Databases is free & good for 3 years! Ask your librarian to sign you up for an Library eCard!
Vocational & Career Collection offers vocational and technical libraries top-quality resources covering a variety of relevant subjects such as: Automotive, Construction, Computers, Engineering, Finance, Food service, Health, Nursing,
Marketing, Real estate, Retail and .Technology
Access to State of Kansas Library Databases is free & good for 3 years! Ask your librarian to sign you up for an Library eCard!
World News Digest provides summaries of world and domestic news stories 1940-present. It covers major political, social, and economic events, including elections, wars and conflicts, and government and civics information.
Access to State of Kansas Library Databases is free & good for 3 years! Ask your librarian to sign you up for an Library eCard!
